Friends of the Orchestra

The Orchestra Northern New York would not survive without the support of our local community.  Listed are the wonderful patrons who keep the music playing each year.
List current 
 as of January 15, 2018

Symphonic Sustainers ($10,000+)

Anonymous
New York State Council on the Arts
Northern New York Community Foundation
SUNY Potsdam & The Crane School of Music

Hall of Fame ($5,000-$9,999)

Anonymous
CoBank, Denver, CO/Farm Credit East, Potsdam
WWNY TV-7/FOX 28/ME TV North Country

Featured Artists ($2,500-$4,999)

Kenneth Andrews & Nancy Peschko, Norwood
Pinto, Mucenski, Hooper, VanHouse & Co., Potsdam
Tim & Jill Savage, Canton
Stewart's Shops, Saratoga Springs
Sweetgrass Foundation
Brooks Washburn, Potsdam &
    Roberta Washburn Scharf, Albany
    in memory of Robert B. and Beverly D. Washburn
Watertown Daily Times
Alan & Roxanne Woy, Fairport, NY
    in memory of John S. Woy

Conductor's Circle ($1,000-$2,499)

Vernice Church, Norwood
Clarkson University, Potsdam
Cynthia & Mark Coleman, Potsdam
Ken & Carol Coskran, Potsdam
Angela Gray & Jay Simmons, Waddington
John J. & Christine Gray Jr., Colton
Gray & Gray and Associates, CPA, PC
William Kirchgasser, Potsdam
Ruth Nybakken, Ferndale, MI
    in memory of Annette Plante
T. Urling & Mabel Walker, Watertown
Watertown Savings Bank

Concertmaster's Club ($750-$999)

Susanne Daye, MD and Luis Canales, MD, Massena
Clement Wong, Watertown
    in memory of Michael C. Miller
    from his Inspiration Fund
Tom & Suella Young, Potsdam

String Sponsors ($500 - $749)

Anonymous
Roger & Carol Austin, Milledgeville, GA
Don and Peggy Burlingame, Potsdam
Gary & Kimberly Busch, Hannawa Falls
Lia Call & John A. Goloski, Theresa
James and Susan W. Carl, Potsdam
Victoria Day, Gouverneur
Mrs. Georgie Docker, Dunnville, ON
Sarah E. Gates, Canton
William & Dawn Gregory, Canton
Mary and Ted Mascott, Naples, FL
Jim & Joyce Monroe, Colton
Gary & Mary Ellen Morgan, West Winfield
Deborah C. Neuroth, Clayton
Viola Schmid-Doyle, Canton
Peter & Christine Schrauth, Canton
SeaComm Federal Credit Union
Robert M. Shurtleff, Potsdam
    Crane Student Apprentice Chair
   in honor of Frederick J and Eva J. Shurtleff
St. Lawrence Health System, Potsdam
Dr. John Wrape, Watertown

Woodwind Well-Wishers ($250 - $499)        

Norman & Cynthia Ahlheim, Chaumont
Mr. & Mrs. Donald Alexander, Watertown
James & Virginia Cayey, Colton
Barbara Chamberlain, Croghan
Dr. & Mrs. David J. Crossley, Chaumont
Kathy Del Guidice, Potsdam
Stephen & Karen Easter, Potsdam
Enbridge St. Lawrence Gas, Massena
Donald Gruneisen, Potsdam
Steven and Carla Haas, Watertown
Philip & Eleanor Hopke, Rochester
John & Susan Johnson, Watertown
    in memory of Michael Miller
Nancy S. Kear, Potsdam
Joan Kepes, Canton
Josip Kratohvil, Potsdam
    in memory of Stanka Kratohvil
Marines, Paymaster Eugene Barto, Massena
Lynn C. Meyers, Hannawa Falls
North Country Savings Bank, Canton
Dan Pease, Massena
Jim Petercsak, Potsdam
Price Chopper's Golub Foundation
Marvin & Sylvia Reimer, Watertown
Phoebe N Rogerson & David Brill, Canton
Jill and Doug Rubio, Potsdam
Jane V. Schmitt, Watertown
Ann and John Schorge, Hannawa Falls
Brian & Karen Washburn, Canton
Mary Jane Watson, South Colton
Ira & Evelyn Weissman, Potsdam
Martin & Emilie Weitz, Canton
Richard & Doris Whitehead, Hammond

Brass Benefactors ($100 - $249)

Anonymous
Linda Batt, Rensselaer Falls
Ramachandran Bharath, Potsdam
Neal and Barbara Burdick, Canton
Robert Caswell, Watertown
Kimberly & William Collins, Adams Center
Community Bank, Potsdam
Elizabeth Cyr, Potsdam
Ray deSilva, Potsdam
John Dewar & Sandra McCloy, Potsdam
Ernest, Lynne & Michael Draper, Norfolk
Lynn & Nils Ekfelt, Canton
Barbara Ellison, Watertown
Ed & Patricia Fay, Massena
Ann Greene, Massena
Michael Greenwald, Canton
Linda Griffin & Tom Patterson, Ogdensburg
Roger and Trudy Hart, Potsdam
Adrienne & Mark Hartman, Potsdam
Jackie Hodges, Waddington
Roy & Ruth Horst, Potsdam
Lily Ianaconi, Malone
Bruce & Lorraine Irwin, Watertown
Elizabeth Isenberg, Potsdam
David & Nicola Jordan, Potsdam
Randy Lalonde & Pat Homer, Glenfield
Lou Ann Lange, Potsdam
Joan Larsen, Canton
Carolyn Marlowe, Glen Park
Kim Martusewicz, Redwood
Brad & Marilyn Mintener, Canton
James & Patricia Newell, Black River
Carolyn & Kelvin Pierce, Heuvelton
Robert Platte & Danielle Jerry, Potsdam
Tom & Mary Lou Powlin, Watertown
Cynthia Randi, Canton
Mary Lou Reed, Lowville
Dr. Doug & Mary Sanford, Watertown
Bob & Jackie Sauter, Canton
Andrea Savage, Malone
John F and Anne C Schwaller, East Greenbush
Loron & Toni Silliman, Watertown
John & Mary Stone
Betsy Baker-Whitney & Byron Whitney, Potsdam

Percussion Promoters ($1 - $99)

Anonymous in honor of Rod Martin
Aileen Anderson, Watertown
Christine, Thomas & Stephanie Bartmess, Colton
Kendrick Beckstead, Massena
Ruth Baltus and Kevin Ball, Potsdam
Nancy and Jim Besaw, Norwood
Severn Brown & Sally Street, Canton
Ruth Carrington, Potsdam
Benjamin & Margaret Coe, Watertown
Duncan & Lois Cutter, Nicholville
Tom & Joan Dalton, New Hartford
Mark & Arlene Davis, Cranberry Lake
Alice Draper, Adams
Lance and Cheryl Evans, Watertown
Janet Favro, Canton
Joann Ferris, South Colton
Emma French, Potsdam
Stella Garitz, Watertown
Patricia Gengo, Winthrop
Sarah Gilmour, Ogdensburg
Justin Hahn, Massena
Donna & Ramon Hansen, Carthage
Gretchen Koehler & Joel Foisy, Potsdam
Carol Lawrence, Canton
Lee & Yvonne Lewandowski, Heuvelton
Richard & Polly Matarese, Henderson Harbor
Janet McFarland, Canton
Roberta Morrison, Hammond
Jim Parks and Donna Behnke, Potsdam
Dick and Joanne Partch, Hannawa Falls
Donald & Sara Pistolesi, Montreal
Ned & Laura Potts, Norwood
Barbara Quirk, Ogdensburg
Ken and RuthAnn Reed, Watertown
Philip and Mary Shatraw, Canton
Douglas & Karen Spooner, Dexter
Emily Sprague, Watertown
Janet Summerville, Watertown
Norton Taylor, Gouverneur
Sandy Tomalty, Potsdam
Gail Whitcomb, Massena